学生比赛获奖

2019

Maegan Pollonais, 2rd place, Category of 13A. 13B, 14 A and 14B Advanced College

National Association of Teachers of Singing State Vocal Audition, Indiana

 

Qianting Huang, 3rd place, Category of 13A. 13B, 14 A and 14B Advanced College

National Association of Teachers of Singing State Vocal Audition, Indiana

Laura Kloser, 3rd place, Category of 7A-2 first year College

National Association of Teachers of Singing State Vocal Audition, Indiana

Tao He, First place, Category of Adult

National Association of Teachers of Singing State Vocal Audition, Indiana

Ran Deng, Mezzo-Soprano, third place, Graduate Division,

13th Annual BSU Vocal Competition

 

Erin Davis, Soprano, Honorable Mention, Graduate Division,

13th Annual BSU Vocal Competition

 

2018

Zhen Chen, Tenor, First place, Category of Adult women/men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Regional Vocal Audition, Michigan

 

Maegan Pollonais, Mezzo-soprano, First place, Category 13,

National Association of Teachers of Singing State Vocal Audition, Indiana

 

Zhen Chen, Tenor, First place, Category of Adult Women/Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing State Vocal Audition, Indiana

             

Qianting Huang, Mezzo-soprano, Third Place, Graduate Division,

12th Annual BSU Vocal Competition, Ball State University

 

Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, winner of The American Prize

in Vocal Performance—The Friedrich and Virginia Schorr Memorial Award,

Women's college/university art song division for 2017-18

 

2017

Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, First place, Category 13-14A;

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition

Suiqin Yuan, Soprano, First place, Category of Adult women/men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition

 

Autumn Jones, Mezzo-soprano, First place, Category 7-1;

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition


Maegan Pollonais, Mezzo-soprano, First place, featured in online news,

Great Composers Competitions, Global online vocal competition


Maegan Pollonais, Semi-finalist,

Great Composers Competition/The Art of Opera,

The Art of Instrumental Performance competition series


Lauren Walkers, Semi-finalist,

The American Prize in Voice/Friedrich and Virginia Schorr Memorial Award-College/

University opera division (women)

 

2016
Xiaowen Yu, Soprano, Third place,

Peacock National Vocal Competition of Higher Arts Education in China


Lauren Walker, Mezzo, Winner/ recipient of Bravo Award,

Bel Canto Foundation, Monastero’s Ristorante, Chicago, February


Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, Recipient of scholarship,

Studied in summer program of Sherrill Milnes’ VOICExperience, Florida

 

2015
Xiaowen Yu, Soprano, First place, Adult Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition


Lauren Walker, Mezzo, First place, Advanced College Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition


Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, one of five finalists,

National Rossini Award Vocal Competition, by Palm Springs Opera Guild


Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, Winner, Graduate Solo/Concerto Competition,

School of Music, Ball State University


Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, Second place winner,

Received Scholarship Award, $1000,

Indianapolis Matinee Musical Collegiate Vocal Competition


Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, Finalist, (one of nine),

Winner of the Handel Award ($500), Young Artist Category,

Orpheus National Vocal Competition, Tennessee


Mary Brewer, Soprano, Semi-finalist, Young Artist Category,

Orpheus National Vocal Competition, Tennessee


Zhenghuan Yu, Baritone, Semi-finalist, Young Artist Category,

Orpheus National Vocal Competition, Tennessee


Marissa Zacharias, Mezzo-soprano, Second place,

Advanced Women and Men, Category 13,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Regional Vocal Audition


Zhenghuan Yu, Baritone, Third place,

New York Lyric Opera Theatre competition

 

Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, Finalist,

New York Lyric Opera Theatre competition


Lauren Walker, Mezzo-soprano, Finalist,

26th Annual Bel Canto Regional Artists Competition, WI


Marissa Zacharias, Mezzo-soprano, Second place,

Ball State University School of Music Annual Vocal Competition

 

Wenjia Dong, Soprano, Honorable Mention,

Ball State University School of Music Annual Vocal Competition

 

2014
Diane Burt, Soprano, published an article,

Temporomandibular Dysfunction and the Developing Singer, Journal of Singing,

NATS journal, Volume 71, Nov.1, September/October edition, 2014, Pp.35-44


Mary Kathryn Brewer, Soprano, First Place (tie) Graduate Division,

Ball State University School of Music Annual Vocal Competition

 

Zhenghuan Yu, Bass-Baritone, First Place (tie) Graduate Division,

Ball State University School of Music Annual Vocal Competition

 

Kuang Sheng, Tenor, Second Place Graduate Division,

Ball State University School of Music Annual Vocal Competition

 

Julie Lyn Barber, Coloratura Soprano, Third Place Graduate Division,

Ball State University School of Music Annual Vocal Competition

Lauren Walker, Mezzo-Soprano, Second Place,

NATSAA Great Lake Regional competition,

Alternate of NATSAA regional winner for national competition,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Artist Award    


Lauren Walker, Winner of NATSAA Indiana State competition,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Artist Award, Great Lake    


Zhengguan Yu, Second Place,

alternate of NATSAA winner for regional competition,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Artist Award, Great Lake    


Julian Vera, First Place, Category 14, Advanced Women and Men,    

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Julie Barber, Second Place, Category 14, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  


Mary Brewer, Second Place, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Rebecca Rodden, Third Place, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  


Marissa Zacharias, Honorable mention, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Laura Krell, Honorable mention, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  


Lauren Walker, First Place, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men Zhenghuan,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Yu, Second Place, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Joanna Chatham, Honorable mention, Category 10, College Women,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  


Lauren Walker, Ralph Appelman Award, Most Promising Graduate/Upper Level,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  


Julie Barber, Coloratura, recipient of $600 grant, to help defray the costs of an English baroque songs promotional CD, Pittsburgh Concert Society- Homer Wickline and Conrad Seamen Memorial Grants  


Julie Barber, awarded Outstanding Graduate, School of Music, Ball State University    

 

Lauren Walker, Mezzo-Soprano, Finalist,

The 25th Annual Bel Canto Regional Artists Competition, Wisconsin  


Julie Barber, selected from a pool of international applicants,

performed in Cavalli's opera, La Calisto, Institute of 17th Century Music, NY    


Julie Barber, selected from a pool of international applicants,

Vocal Soloist, Baroque Academy at the Amherst Early Music Festival  


Julie Barber, Finalist, The American Prize in Voice - Chicago Oratorio Prize  


Julie Barber, won $500, as 1 of 2 Encouragement Prizes, (One winner prize and two encouragement prizes in the final), Kentucky Bach Choir of Lexington, KY  


Lauren Walker, as 1 of 9 finalists,
Andrew Rooney Bach Competition, national, Kentucky Bach Choir of Lexington, KY  


Julie Barber, Semi-finalist, Nicholas Loren Vocal Competition, Holland, MI    


Julie Barber, Finalist, The American Prize in Voice (OPERA) Friedrich

and Virginia Schorr Memorial Award(college division)    

 

 

2013

Julie Barber, published an article Improv Goes to the Opera,

Classical Singer(national journal)  


Julie Barber, First Place, Category 14, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Marissa Zacharias, First Place, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Laura Krell, Second Place, Category 13, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Lauren Walker, Second Place, Category 12, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Zhenghuan Yu, Second Place, Category 12, Advanced Women and Men,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Lauren Walker, First Place, Graduate category, Ball State University, School of Music  


Zhenghuan Yu, Second Place, Graduate category, Ball State University, School of Music  


Marissa Zacharias, Honorable Mention, Graduate category,

Ball State University, School of Music  


Hannah Basford, nationally selected for Disney College Program, Spring semester,

Disney World, Florida  


Julie Barber, winner of Graduate Concerto Competition,

Ball State University, School of Music  


LaurenWalker, won Second Round,

University Division of the Classical Singer Auditions Plus Vocal Competition in Boston

(http://www.classicalsinger.com/convention/competition/winners.php)  


JulieBarber, studied with Julianne Baird and worked with Drew Minter, Opera Director, Amherst Early Music Festival 2013 Baroque Academy Opera Project    


Julie Barber, semi-finalist, Nicholas Loren Vocal Competition, Holland, MI    


Julie Barber, First Place, Category 14, (Graduate Advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lakes Regional Vocal Audition    


Marissa Zacharias, Third Place, Category 13, (Graduate Advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lakes Regional Vocal Audition  


Lauren Walker, Third Place, Category 12, Graduate Advanced,

National Association of Teachers of Singing, Great Lakes Regional Vocal Audition    


Julie Barber, Irma Cooper Award, National Association of Teachers of Singing,

Great Lakes Regional Vocal Audition    


Julie Lyn Barber, Encouragement Prize, $500,

Kentucky Bach Choir Audrey Rooney Vocal Competition  


Lauren Walker, Encouragement Prize, $500,

Kentucky Bach Choir Audrey Rooney Vocal Competition  


Lauren Walker, 6th place, Bloomington Chapter,

Vocal Competition of the National Society of Arts and Letters    


Lauren Walker, First Place, Graduate category,

Ball State School of Music  Vocal Competition  


Zhenghuan Yu, Second Place, Graduate category,

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition  


Marissa Zacharias, Honorable Mention, Graduate category,

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition  


Zhenghuan Yu, Finalist, First round, Classical Singers National Vocal Competition  


Lauren Walker, Finalist, First round, Classical Singers National Vocal Competition  


Lauren Walker, Semi-finalist, Student category, Orpheus Vocal Competition    


LoraleeSonger, selected as one of twelve voice teachers fromU.S.,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Internship    

 

2012

Julie Barber, First Place, Category 14 (Graduate Advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  

 
Lauren Walker, First Place, Category 12 (Graduate Advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Zhenhuan Yu, Third Place, Category 12 (Graduate Advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Hanna Basford, Third Place, Category 2,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Julie Barber, Second Place, Advanced Division, Category 14,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  

  
Melinda Meurer, First Place, Undergraduate category,

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition  


Julie Barber, First Place, Graduate category,

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition  


Julie Barber, Honorable Mention, Ball State Graduate Concerto Competition    

 

Loralee Songer, Second Place, NATSAA (Artist Award) Vocal Competition,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Tennessee State    


Julie Barber, Semi-Finalist,

Harold Haugh Light Opera Vocal Competition, Jackson, Michigan  

  
Melinda Meurer, First Place, Vocal competition, Undergraduate category,

Indianapolis Matinee Musicale Collegiate Scholarship Competition, Indiana    

 

2011

Julie Barber, First Place, Category 14 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Kuang Sheng, Third Place, Category 13 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Rebecca Newcomer, Second Place, Category 12 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Taylor Wade, Third Place, Category b1, (Indiana Academy),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Julie Barber, Honorable Mention, Ball State Graduate Concerto Competition  


Loralee Songer, Finalist, 2011 Philadelphia Lieder Society Competition    


Melinda Meurer, Phillip Ewart Opera Scholarship, School of Music,

Ball State University    


Melinda Meurer, Second Place (Undergraduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition    

 

2010
Loralee Songer, Semi-Finalist, 2010 Orpheus Vocal Competition    


Rochelle Schmitt, Second Place, Category 2,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Joanna Chatham, Third Place, Category 2,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Brittany Mundhenk, Third Place, Category 2,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Loralee Songer, First Place, Category - Post Advanced,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Mid-South Regional Vocal Audition    


Loralee Songer, Semi-Finalist, 2010 Opera Birmingham Vocal Competition    

 

2009

Emily O'Connor, Third Place, Category 2,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Loralee Songer, Studied in Opera-Works, (by national audition),

Los Angeles, California, June-July    


Marci Wagnon, First Place (Graduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition    


Alexandra Fuller, Honorable Mention (Undergraduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition  


Hang Gu, Semi-Finalist, Harold Haugh Light Opera Vocal Competition,

Pinckney, Michigan    

 

2008
Marci Wagnon, Second Place, Category 13 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Loralee Songer, Third Place, Category 13 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Vanessa Law, First Place, Category 6,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Alexandra Fuller, Second Place, Category 2,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition  


Kathleen Kellogg and LoraleeSonger, awarded Outstanding Graduate,

School of Music, Ball State University  


Loralee Songer, First Place, Category 12 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  


Loralee Songer, received Ralph Appelman Award and Irma Cooper Award,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Kathleen Kellogg, Second Place, Category 13 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Jack Chan, Third Place, Category 6/7,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Breanne Pynakker, Honorable Mention, Category 8a,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition    


Loralee Songer, First Place (Graduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition    


Megan Upchurch, Second Place (Undergraduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition  

 

2007
Kathleen Kellogg, Third Place, Category 13 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Loralee Songer, Third Place, Category 12 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Loralee Songer, awarded Outstanding Graduate, School of Music,

Ball State University    


Loralee Songer, Second Place, Category 12 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Great Lake Regional Vocal Audition  


Loralee Songer, First Place (Graduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition  


Jessica Burkey, Second Place (Graduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition    


Megan Upchurch, Second Place (Undergraduate category),

Ball State School of Music Vocal Competition    

 

2006
Loralee Songer, First Place, Category 12 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


Jessica Burkey, Second Place, Category 13 (Graduate advanced),

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Audition    


KatherineOvermayer, Winner of Female Vocal Competition, received $500,

Ball State University Homecoming Talent Search 


Alicia Siefert, Winner of Vocal Scholarship Audition, School of Music,

Ball State University  

 

2005
Stephanie Miller, Winner

Mu Phi Epsilon Vocal Scholarship Audition, Ball State Chapter  

 

Jessica Burkey, Winner

Mu Phi Epsilon Vocal Scholarship Audition, Ball State Chapter  


Jessica Burkey, National Winner of Presidential Award of Excellence

 

Sara Eikenberry Voice Scholarship, received $1000,

Mu Phi Epsilon, Musical Fraternity  


April Wagner, First Place, Category 7,

National Association of Teachers of Singing Indiana State Vocal Competition    

 

2004
Lisa Dawson, First Place, Ball State Opera-Theater Scholarship Audition    
Ball State Opera-Theater Scholarship Audition  

 

Jessica Burkey, Second Place, Ball State Opera-Theater Scholarship Audition    
Ball State Opera-Theater Scholarship Audition  

Full Time Teaching Positions at Universities and Colleges

Adjunct Faculty at Universities and Colleges

Copyright © Mei Zhong